Cookies and privacy policy

General information

This policy on processing of personal data describes how Port Esbjerg collects and processes data about you when you communicate med us, use our website, portesbjerg.dk, or receive our news brief “Port Esbjerg News Brief”, press releases or e-mails about events at Port Esbjerg.

This policy applies to personal data provided by you to Port Esbjerg. Port Esbjerg is the data controller with respect to your personal data.

Port Esbjerg’s website uses cookies for purposes including optimisation of our website and your use of the website.

Cookies
Port Esbjerg primarily uses cookies for web analytics purposes in order to optimise users’ experience of the website. Cookies are used to collect data on how our website is used, which pages you visit as a user and the duration of your visit. The purpose is to optimise the user-friendliness of our website and to further enhance visitors’ experience of the website. See below for further information about cookies used by Port Esbjerg and how to delete them.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, mobile phone or tablet for the purpose of recognising your device when you visit our website again. The data are anonymous and are not linked to individual users. This means that no personal data are saved in our cookies. Most websites use cookies.

Port Esbjerg uses Google Analytics and LinkedIn Insight to monitor visitors’ use of our website. 

If you do not want to accept cookies from portesbjerg.dk, most browsers of a more recent date allow you to add our domain to the list of websites from which you want to block cookies. This option is available through the advanced cookies settings in the settings menu in your browser. Through the settings menu, you can also delete individual cookies or all cookies saved by your browser. Note, however, that if you set up your browser to block cookies, some websites’ functionalities may not work.

If you do not want your visit to be registered by Google Analytics, you can use the “Google Analytics opt-out add-on” for your browser. This add-on prevents Google Analytics from running on the website. When installing this plugin, you should note that visits to other sites using Google Analytics will not be registered either.

You can always delete or block cookies. See this link for guidance: https://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

Use of personal data
When you visit Port Esbjerg’s website, portesbjerg.dk, information about you and your use of the website is automatically collected. This includes information about your IP address, the type of browser you use, the pages you visit and the links you activate and how you navigate and use the website. This information is used to optimise the user experience and our website’s functionalities and to be able to register the duration of visits to our website.

If you sign up for Port Esbjerg’s news briefs, we collect information about your name, your e-mail address, your phone number, the business/industry you represent and your consent given on sign-up. We do this in order to send news briefs to you and generally to provide you with information about Port Esbjerg.

If you order a service with Port Esbjerg or receive an offer from us, we collect information about your name, the business you represent, your phone number, the method of payment selected and information about the service(s) you have ordered and time and method of delivery. This is done for the purpose of ensuring that Port Esbjerg is able to provide the services offered or agreed and is generally able to perform the agreement we have entered into with you and the business you represent.

If you make an enquiry or otherwise communicate with Port Esbjerg, we collect information about your name, your e-mail address, your phone number, the business you represent and your enquiry. We do this for the purpose of answering your enquiry or generally communicating with you in order to provide you with the service requested.

Port Esbjerg never discloses any personal data to third parties unless we have a statutory duty to do so. Your data may be made available to external business partners which process data on behalf of Port Esbjerg. These businesses are data processing businesses which on instructions from Port Esbjerg process data for which Port Esbjerg is data controller. The data processors are not permitted to use your data for any purpose other than to perform a contract with Port Esbjerg, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality with respect to such data. Port Esbjerg has entered into data processing agreements with all data processors that process personal data on behalf of Port Esbjerg.

Information collected about your use of Port Esbjerg’s website will be erased 24 months after your last visit on our website at the latest.

Information collected in connection with your communications with Port Esbjerg, your enquiries and any request for erasure data will be erased when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they are collected.

Information collected in connection with your sign-up for Port Esbjerg’s news brief will be erased when your consent to the news brief is withdrawn.

The processing described above is performed under the authority of article 6(1)(a) or (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

Right of data subjects
Right of access: You have the right at any time to request Port Esbjerg to provide you with information about the personal data we have registered about you, the purpose for which the data are registered, the categories of personal data, any recipients of the data as well as information about the source of the data. You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data concerning you that are processed by Port Esbjerg. If you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data, please submit a written request to adm@portesbjerg.dk. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity. 

Right to rectification: You have the right to request rectification of inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay. If you become aware of inaccuracies in personal data about you registered by Port Esbjerg, please submit a written request to us for rectification of the data.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that Port Esbjerg erases your data, for example if the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they are processed, if you withdraw your consent or if Port Esbjerg has no other legal basis for continuing the processing. If continued processing of your data is necessary for Port Esbjerg to comply with its legal obligations, or if necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, Port Esbjerg is not under an obligation to erase your personal data.

Consent: You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to any processing of your personal data by Port Esbjerg, including with respect to your sign-up for Port Esbjerg’s news brief. Such withdrawal will only apply to any future processing of your personal data.

To the extent possible, Port Esbjerg will answer requests for rectification, erasure or blocking of personal data within ten working days.

Right to lodge a complaint: If you believe that the processing of your personal data is not in compliance with the provisions of the GDPR, you should contact Port Esbjerg. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority in Denmark, the Danish Data Protection Agency. You can lodge a complaint by e-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk or on tel. +45 3319 3200. For information about your options for lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, follow this link: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/generelt-om-databeskyttelse/klage-til-datati....

If you have any questions about Port Esbjerg’s cookie and privacy policy or if you wish to exercise your rights, feel free to contact us by e-mail to: adm@portesbjerg.dk or on tel.: +45 7612 4000.

The data protection officer (DPO) of Port Esbjerg is: Attorney Maria Helbo Holck, Advokatpartnerselskabet Kirk Larsen & Ascanius, H.C. Andersens Boulevard 45, 1553 Copenhagen V, Denmark, e-mail: mhh@kirklarsen.dk – direct tel.: +45 7611 5443 – https://www.kirklarsen.dk.